This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Lindfield Real Estate

Lindfield real estate

Flats and apartments make up 44% of occupied homes in Lindfield, against 22% across New South Wales. Separate houses account for 52%, and townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses for 3%.

  • House 52
  • Townhouse or terrace 3
  • Flat or apartment 44
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 37
  • Mortgaged 32
  • Rented 28
  • Other or not stated 3
Homes in Lindfield as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$600 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$3,450 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$2,833 a weekNSW $1,829

Lindfield's mix of apartments and houses

In Lindfield, 44% of occupied homes are flats or apartments, above 22% across New South Wales, while separate houses make up 52%, below the state's 66%. Townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses account for 3%, against 12% for the state.

Lindfield's homes with four or more bedrooms sit at 40%, above 34% across the state. Three-bedroom homes are at 28%, below 35%, and homes with two bedrooms or fewer at 31%, above the state's 30%. On Census night, 9% of private dwellings in Lindfield were unoccupied, the same as across New South Wales.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Lindfield's medians for rent, repayments and income

The median mortgage repayment in Lindfield is $3,450 a month, against $2,167 across New South Wales, and the median household income is $2,833 a week, above the state's $1,829. The median rent is $600 a week, compared with $420 for the state. Each of these three medians sits above its state counterpart.

On this page, the median weekly rent works out to 21% of the median weekly household income in Lindfield, below 23% across New South Wales. This is the page's own arithmetic. It sets one median against another for all households, renters or not, and it does not describe what any renter pays.

Outright ownership covers 37% of households in Lindfield, above 32% across the state, while 32% are paying off a mortgage, below the state's 33%, and 28% rent, below 33%. Of Lindfield's renting households, 82% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above 69% across New South Wales. The rest rent from state housing, community housing, a private person or another landlord.

Age, household size and addresses in Lindfield

The suburb of Lindfield had 10,943 people at the 2021 Census, with a median age of 40 years, above 39 across New South Wales. An average household holds 2.8 people, against 2.6 for the state. On these figures, Lindfield has a median age above the state's, and more people sharing each home than the state average.

Of people aged five and over in Lindfield, 55% lived at the same address five years earlier, in answer to the one 2021 question about where they lived in 2016. Across New South Wales the figure is 54%.